SKY GARDEN VISITOR RULES & REGULATIONS

Download a PDF version

These Visitor Regulations together with our Privacy Policy set out all the terms and conditions on which Land Securities Properties Ltd acting for 20 Fenchurch Street GP Ltd, its officers, directors, employees, agents and contractors (“we”, “us”, or “our”) provides you and your guests (“you” or “your”) access to the viewing terraces, public facilities and gardens of Sky Garden, 1 Sky Garden Walk, EC3M 8AF (including the entrance lobby, elevators and levels 35 and 36) the “Sky Garden”).

 

1.     Opening Hours

(a)   Access to the public facilities and visitor areas in the Sky Garden is free of charge and open to the public between 10am-6pm (last booking slot 4.45pm) and 11am-9pm Saturday and Sunday (last booking slot 7.45pm).

(b)   In the interests of safety or security, we may need to:

  • alter the public access hours at any time, and without prior notice.
  • restrict access to, or close, any part of the Sky Garden or 20 Fenchurch Street
  • cancel entry pass reservations without advance notice.

(c)   Where possible, we will provide notice on the website and other public displays in the event of closures or interruptions to normal opening hours.

(d)   In the event of an unforeseen closure, visitors with entry passes for affected dates and/or times can reschedule for the next available date. Priority will not be given to visitors rescheduling visits.

2.     Making your booking

(a)   The party leader must be authorised to make the booking by all persons named on the booking and by their parent or guardian if they are under 16 when the booking is made.

(b)   A child under the age of 16 must be accompanied by a responsible adult over the age of 18 with a maximum of three children per adult.

(c)   By booking, holding or using an entry pass to access the Sky Garden, visitors agree to comply with these Visitor Regulations.

(d)   Ticket(s) are only valid for the time allocated.

(e)   You will need to present your ticket(s) at the appropriate entrance to gain entry to the Sky Garden.

(f)   The maximum group size for public visits to the Sky Garden is 10 individuals.

(g)    It is your responsibility to check the accuracy of the details on your confirmation as mistakes cannot always be rectified.

(h)   Visitors to the Sky Garden [who have not booked a table in one of the dining facilities] must provide a list of all members of their party in advance.

3.     Access

(a)   Entry to the Sky Garden is via the entrance on the south west corner of 20 Fenchurch Street, accessed via Philpot Lane.

(b)   Public access to the Sky Garden and its facilities is for valid entry pass holders and restaurant users only, during the published opening times.   

(c)   Identification must be brought by each member of the party on the day of the visit and the identification must match the name on the reservation. Access to the Sky Garden will not be given where the appropriate identification is not provided.

(d)   Access may not be given if the total capacity of the Sky Garden has been reached.

(e)   Access may not be given to any visitor who has been convicted of a criminal offence which, in our opinion, is likely to affect the safety or enjoyment of other visitors.

4.     Allocated Entry Time

(a)   It is your responsibility to arrive in time for your allocated entry time.

(b)   Visitors arriving before their allocated time may not be granted access to the Sky Garden until the time allocated on their entry passes. Visitors arriving early may not be permitted to wait in the Sky Garden entrance lobby.

(c)   Visitors who miss their allocated entry time are not guaranteed entry to the Sky Garden. Sky Garden staff will advise visitors who have missed their allocated entry time of the next available slot but at busy times it may not be possible to find a time on the same day in which case it will be necessary to re-book.

(d)   In the interest of ensuring that as many free public visitors as possible have an opportunity to access the Sky Garden, we may limit the length of time visitors without restaurant reservations may remain in the Sky Garden to 1 hour after their booked entry time.

5.     Re-entry

Sky Garden entry pass holders may not re-enter the Sky Garden after exiting, except with our permission, and must pass through security screening again.

6.     Children

(a)   A child under the age of 16 must be accompanied by a responsible adult over the age of 18 with a maximum of three children per adult.

(b)   In areas of the Sky Garden where alcoholic beverages are available, visitors under the age of 18 are permitted but must be accompanied by an adult (aged 18 years or over) at all times. Visitors under the age of 18 will not be served alcohol.

7.     Security and personal belongings

(a)   Admission to the Sky Garden is conditional on security screening of all personal belongings. We may request visitors to remove individual items (such as mobile phones, laptops/tablets, belts, shoes, coats and jackets) from their bags or person to be scanned separately. We do not accept liability for any damage caused to any items during this process.

(b)   We have the exclusive right to determine what items may be brought into the Sky Garden. We will not store any confiscated item, and confiscated items will not be returned.

(c) Any prohibited article, firearm, pyrotechnic, including but not exclusively fireworks and smoke bombs, glass bottles exceeding 33cl, flammable liquids, alcohol or items perceived to be capable of causing harm or being in themselves dangerous.

(d)   Please note that there are restrictions on the amount of liquids (including gels, lotions etc.) you are permitted to take into the Sky Garden, unless they are essential for medical purposes, special dietary requirements or contain baby food or baby milk. Containers must fit comfortably inside your bag so that it can be sealed.

(e)   The size of permissible personal belongings (including handbags, backpacks, shopping bags and equipment) is limited to 615mm (W) x 410mm (H) or 24.2” (W) x 16.1” (H) per item. Items above this size will be denied access into the Sky Garden.

(f)   Due to space constraints in our lifts, we encourage you to leave your buggy at home or bring a small foldable one. At busy times, you may be asked to fold up your buggy.

(g)   Personal-use recreational wheeled devices (for clarity, this does not include any mobility aid recognised for use by a mobility impaired person), such as rollerblades, bicycles, scooters, and skateboards are not permitted.

(h)   Balloons are not permitted as they can interfere with life safety systems.

(i)  We are unable to provide storage for visitors’ belongings, including refused items

(j)  Visitors must keep personal belongings with them at all times. Unattended bags or belongings found anywhere on the Sky Garden will be subject to search and removal or destruction by us.  Please see the FAQs page for details of the lost and found procedure.

8. Open Terrace

(a) We reserve the right to close the terrace at any time during inclement weather, security risk or health & safety risk.

(b) Cameras cannot overhang the glass wall.

(c) Selfie sticks, Tripod stands and Umbrellas cannot be taken onto the open terrace.

(d) No climbing or standing on the hand rail or upstand is allowed at any time.

(e) Items cannot be discarded or thrown over the glass wall.

(f) No food or drink is allowed on the terrace at any time.

9. Mobile phones and personal audio equipment

(a)   Visitors are permitted to use mobile phones and tablet devices in the public areas of the Sky Garden, however they must be silenced in the restaurant areas.

(b)   Use of personal audio equipment is not permitted in the Sky Garden.

10. Film, photography and audio recording

(a)   Personal photo, video, and/or audio recording is generally permitted for private, non-commercial use in public spaces as long as it does not impede pedestrian traffic or public enjoyment in any way, but is prohibited in the entrance lobby, security screening area, elevators, level 35-lift lobby, toilet facilities and any other restricted area. The use of tripods, flash and other specialist photographic equipment is not permitted.

(b)   Video, photography and/or audio recordings for commercial purposes [(which includes, but is not limited to, publishing, selling, reproducing, transferring, distributing, or otherwise commercially exploiting the recorded media in any manner whatsoever)] is prohibited without our written permission in advance. Fees and time restrictions apply and details are available on request.

(c)   All visitors, including members of the press/news/media, must respect all other visitors, and consider that not all visitors wish to be interviewed, photographed, videotaped, recorded or bothered in any other manner.  For photography accreditation, please contact skygarden@20fenchurchstreet.co.uk

(d)   Members of the press/news/media are responsible for acquiring all necessary releases from filmed or interviewed visitors at the Sky Garden. 

11. Your conduct

(a)   Visitors are expected to act in a way that safeguards their own safety and that of others. Proper decorum, personal behaviour, and conduct is required from all visitors at all times in order to provide an equal opportunity to all visitors to enjoy the Sky Garden and restaurant experience.

(b)   Visitors must comply with all directions of our staff.

(c)   We may refuse admission or remove from the Sky Garden any person:

  • who does not comply with these Visitor Regulations
  • who behaves in an unacceptable way which is likely to cause damage, nuisance, or injury to themselves, any other visitor, or member of our staff, or to the Sky Garden itself
  • whose behaviour is likely to annoy or offend other visitors or intimidate Sky Garden or restaurant operator staff
  • who refuses to submit to security screening or is found to be in possession of materials which we believe to be too large, dangerous or unsuitable
  • who throws or drops any item from the Sky Garden or at buildings or persons
  • whose entry pass is found to be reproduced, altered or duplicated
  • who litters or appears to be under the influence of drugs or alcohol
  • who is found in a restricted area (such as plant rooms, kitchen areas and other back of house areas) without permission
  • who engages in commercial activities, soliciting, and/or vending
  • who eats or drinks inside the Sky Garden, except in the permitted restaurant areas (Sky Pod Bar, City Garden, Darwin Brasserie and Fenchurch Seafood Bar & Grill)

(d)   We may refuse re-entry to anyone who has previously been removed.

12.  Visibility

There will be times where the visibility from the Sky Garden will be low or non-existent in particular weather conditions. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage, direct or indirect (including for claims relating to the loss of enjoyment or for travel expenses) as a result of such low visibility conditions.

13.  Food and Drink

Only food and beverages purchased in the Sky Garden may be consumed except during specific approved events. Food and liquid in open containers cannot be taken onto the open terrace on level 35. Such restrictions will not apply where such food or drink is required for medical reasons or for infants. Free tap water is available from the Sky Pod Bar.

14.  How we use your personal Information

(a)   We only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and data protection law.

(b)   We may share your personal information with relevant authorities (such as the City of London Police) for safety and security reasons, which may include security checks on the names of the people visiting the Sky Garden.

(c)   CCTV is in use for the purposes of crime prevention and public safety. You agree that we may use such images for the purposes of maintaining and investigating safety and security in the Sky Garden. Such recordings shall be used, stored, transferred and destroyed in accordance with the Privacy Policy at all times.

(d)   We may share personal information with third parties as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. By accepting the 20 Fenchurch Street Sky Garden Visitor Regulations, visitors give their consent for their personal information to be used for marketing or research purposes.

15.  Guided Tours

(a)   Guided tours within the Sky Garden conducted by any person, organisation, or entity are not permitted, except with our formal written consent. Fees and other restrictions apply.  

(b)   Permitted tour operators or other group leaders, including school officials, or charities may reserve entry passes for a group’s visit to the Sky Garden. However, the tour operator is prohibited from providing his/her own interpretive/narrative/guided tour information while inside the Sky Garden.

16.  Animals

Animals (except for guide dogs and hearing dogs) are not permitted in the Sky Garden without our permission. 

17.  Health and Safety

(a)   Visitors are primarily responsible for their own safety and for the safety of any accompanying visitors under the age of 18, and must adhere to the Sky Garden health and safety procedures and guidelines at all times.

(b)   Visitors must comply with relevant health and safety legislation any health and safety policies or procedures which are drawn to their attention.  

(c)   Smoking is prohibited in the Sky Garden, this includes electronic cigarettes.

(d)   The Sky Garden is located at a height, which may cause vertigo, discomfort or nausea for some visitors. We accept no responsibility for any harm or distress caused as a result of such conditions. Where any individual suffers from a medical condition which may be brought on by the height of the Sky Garden, they should seek medical advice from a registered medical practitioner before booking.

(e)   Entrance to the Sky Garden is via a lift travelling up to six metres per second. The change in pressure caused by the movement of the lift can cause ear complications for some guests. Guests suffering with a congested nose from allergies, colds, or an upper respiratory infection are more likely to develop ear complications. We are not liable for any discomfort experienced through the normal use of the lifts

(f)    Any persons suffering bodily injury at the Sky Garden, or having knowledge of damage to the Sky Garden, must report the occurrence(s) to Sky Garden staff immediately following the incident.

18.  Limitation of liability

(a)   We will not be responsible for any injury, illness, death, loss (for example loss of enjoyment), damage, expense, cost or other sum or claim of any description whatsoever (including, without limitation, for any closure to the Sky Garden, or evacuation from the Sky Garden in the event of an incident or accident) which results from any of the following:

  • The breach of these Visitor Regulations and/or the act(s) and/or omission(s) of the person(s) affected or any member(s) of their party, or
  • the act(s) and/or omission(s) of a third party not connected with us and which were unforeseeable or unavoidable, or
  • events outside our reasonable control (i.e. any event which could not, even with all due care, foresee or avoid. Such events may include war or threat of war, riot, civil strife, terrorist activity or actual threatened terrorist activity, industrial dispute, natural or nuclear disaster, adverse weather conditions, fire and all similar events outside our control)

(b)   We accept no responsibility for incidental costs associated with visits to the Sky Garden, which may include, but are not limited to, travel expenses, parking, or accommodation costs, even if entry pass reservations are cancelled or revoked.

19.  Variation

We may amend or vary these Visitor Regulations from time to time by notifying you prior to your visit or placing updated Visitor Regulations on our website.

20.  Law and Jurisdiction

These Visitor Regulations and any non-contractual obligations arising in connection with them shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and each party agrees to submit any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with this Agreement (including disputes relating to any non-contractual obligations) to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.